I’d written this a few months ago… its my top 10 most useful oils… please note this is my list and might vary in usefullness to others
Bergamot oil is produced using the peel of the citrus fruit of the Bergamot Orange fruit. This is the same fruit who’s peel is used in Earl Grey Tea (I knew I loved that tea for a reason). It has a unique smell that is definitely citrus but not as sweet as orange or as strong as Lemon and Lime.
Bergamot has been used in Italy to treat fever & worms, in contemporary uses though it is a strong antiseptic and can be used to treat eczema, soothe headaches, relieve tension, uplift moods and is said to help fight cellulite. Bergamot can also be used in a mouthwash to deodorize bad breath and fight mouth and throat infections.
Cedarwood! If this were my personal uses list this oil would be ranked much higher!
Cedarwood has a wonderfully distinct woody smell that is calming and relaxing. Ancient Egyptians used this oil in the mummification process & it is common in aftershaves. For skin and hair care, its great for eczema, treats acne, balances oily skin & hair and relieves dandruff. It is also effective against coughs & bronchitis, as well as being a great base note in any blend.
Orange! we all know Orange… We’ve seen the goo remover adverts in cleaning products on TV… It’s uplifting, it’s clean, it’s yummy, balances and tones skin, boosts the digestive system, eases mood changes from that pesky time of the month, and eases anxiety and stress.
Spearmint is not as readily available then peppermint but it has more uses. Remedies headaches, stomach troubles, use it as a mouthwash to freshen the breath and help remedy mouth and gum infections. As it is an antibacterial and antifungal it also helps topical skin infections as well as chest infection. Burning it lifts the moods and gives the air a clean feel and scent.
Rosemary for remembrance… Also for the WWII hospitals. As recently as WWII Rosemary was used in the hospitals because it is antibacterial and antifungal. Burn it to disinfect the air of a room as well as warm it, inhale it to help a chest infection as well as coughs and colds, massage it to ease stiff and sore joints and muscles
Alright, it’s technically a wax not an oil… but was the most useful of carriers to include so nyah.
Works better then the Neutrogena Oil Free make up remover to remove eye make up (I kid you not), also place a few drops on a cotton ball wipe over the face after washing to tone and moisturize in one hit. Great for reducing the visibility of scars. Its anti-inflammatory so it soothes irritated skin, and helps heal damaged skin as well as skin affected by eczema or psoriasis. Jojoba strengthens sensitive skin and balances oily skin. It is also of a close composition to the skins natural oil so it doesn’t clash and balances the oil amount. I find it best to use Jojoba on my face before bed.
4. Tea Tree
My sister introduced me to Tea Tree many many moons ago to use on pimples, and I still use it today when I get the odd one. Tea Tree is one of the few oils you can put directly onto the skin without diluting it, so dab away on pimples, bug bites and stings. Inhale to relieve respiratory problems and headaches. Is an anti microbial as well as an anti fungal. Spray to kill mold and mildew. Good for circulation, massage to warm cold limbs.
Buyer beware: Tea Tree is also one of the few oils available commercially as well as in the niche aromatherapy market, but as a rule if you’re putting it on your skin, go with quality. Also check the label as not all commercial brands have 100% Tea Tree. If you see anything other 1ml/ml, it has been diluted. (This means 1ml of oil per 1ml of liquid). I’ve even seen a skin product brand labelled as Tea Tree but when I checked the ingredients listing there was no Tea Tree in sight in any of their products!
Yup, good old Lavender lands in at number 3. Rene Gattefosse successfully treated gas gangrene on his hands using lavender oil after a laboratory explosion in 1910 and thus aromatherapy was born. Well at least it was born when he published his book in 1937. ANYWAY back to lavender. In WWI the soldiers carried Lavender in their first aid kits to treat wounds, it is an antiseptic and can be used directly on the skin. Apply on stings, bites, burns, cuts, grazes and anything on the skin… Relaxing, uplifting, calming… Inhale to help fight throat infections and laryngitis.
Helps skin conditions eczema, acne, psoriasis and athletes foot, is an insect repellant and can be used as a mouthwash to deodorize breath and as a mouth antiseptic.
Lemon… LEMON?! at number 2? Yup! (I didn’t really want to put 3 citrus oils on this list but couldn’t avoid it…)
Put some lemon on the end of a broom and attack any spiderwebs in the house. Not only will the lemon oil easily get the sticky bits off, it will also deter spiders for roughly 3 months from re-building the web in that spot.
Use lemon as a goo remover, air freshener, de-odorizer, it uplifts moods, stimulates circulation, cleanses and tones the skin, combats respiratory problems, colds and flu, strengthens the immune system, is an insect repellant, and gives you a bit of ZING after a big one on a work night (tisk tisk) as well as during times of sluggishness. Refreshes after a long day. Use directly onto warts to get rid of them.
Are we surprised? There is a whole book that is about the uses of eucalyptus oil!
It clears sinuses, eases symptoms of colds, flu, sinuitis and hay fever. It is an antiseptic and anesthetic. Use diluted to treat athletes foot, bites & stings, herpes, shingles & parasites (eg lice & ringworm). Pop it in the bath to help treat urinary tract infections. Massage to ease muscular pain and stiffness. Use it with cleaning products to disinfect surfaces and remove sticky bits.
Eucalyptus is also an insect repellant as well as a deodorizer. Use it in your pets area to get rid of any unwanted smells.
Buyer beware: Eucalyptus is also one of the few oils available commercially as well as in the niche aromatherapy market, but as a rule if you’re putting it on your skin, go with quality. Also check the label as not all commercial brands have 100% Eucalyptus. If you see anything other 1ml/ml on the label, it has been diluted. (This means 1ml of oil per 1ml of liquid)